www.asiavtour.com Sign in l Register
Asia Travel Asia Food Asia Culture
   asiavtour.com google
Home  >   Asia  >   South Asia  >   India  >  
 
  Introduction
  Climate
  Travel Note
  Photo Gallery
[Add Section]
 
Taj Mahal

[Add Sights]
 
Agra
Ahmedabad
Ajmer
Aurangabad
Bangalore
Bikaner
Bodhgaya
Chennai
Cochin
Darjeeling
Delhi
Goa
Haridwar
Hyderabad
Jaipur
Jaisalmer
Jodhpur
Khajuraho
Kolkata
Mount Abu
Mumbai
Mysore
Pushkar
Udaipur
Varanasi

[Add Region]
 
 

VISA INFORMATION

  [edit this]


Following are the guidelines that will help you to get the Visa:

Rules :-
Visa for India is a must unless you are a national of neighboring countries like Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives.

How to apply :-
For a Visitors Visa you should apply at the diplomatic missions in your own country of residence or nearest Mission en route.
If your passport is valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India you should accompany visa applications along with it.
You will have a specified space to paste one photo and do not forget to staple another on to the form (comes in handy while comparing).
And in case you are applying for visa from a country you are not a national of (foreigner), you need to submit proof of long term permanent residence in the country, which is at least three years, from where you are applying.
If you are a citizen of another country, then a reference of your country of residence is needed for which there is a additional fee and it would require extra time for processing.

If you are a Tourist :-

Visa is given for 6 months normally, rest specifically depends on the country of residence.
You need to produce documents in proof of your financial standing.
If you are a group of tourists (traveling in-groups of not less than four members) under the auspices of a recognized travel agency you may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.

Traveling for Business :-

If you are on a business visit, you can avail a visa that is valid for one or more years with multiple entries.
Documents required :-
A letter from your sponsoring organization mentioning the nature of business, probable duration of stay with itinerary.
A guarantee to meet all expenses incurred during your stay.

While you are in Transit :-

As a bonafide transit passenger you will be issued a visa for a maximum period of 15 days with single or double entry permit.
Added Information :-
The validity of visa may be for more than 6 months but the duration of stay in India for each visit on a tourist visa or business visa will not exceed 6 months.
Visa is given for a period for which passport is valid. For example, if a passport is valid until April 30, 2003 and an applicant is applying for 5 years visa on December 31, 1999, the applicant will not be issued a 5 years visa as the passport expires before the 5-year visa.
Visas are valid from the date of their issue.
If the foreigner is connected with the tourism trade he may avail a tourist visa up to 5 years.
Registration is compulsory within 14 days of first arrival in India if visa is for more than 180 days.

How to extend your VISA:

Any visitor who wishes to extend his visa, unless he is a tourist, is required to contact the FRRO's personally (no clones please).

Documents Needed:
Original Documents -
Passport
Residence permits
PIO Card
Travel documents

Photocopies -
of the front page and visa page
of passport, relevant pages of residence permit having last extension. other relevant documents for particular category of visa. e.g.
--Bonafide Certificate and Identity card for student visa.
--Company letter and terms and conditions for business / employment visa.
--Marriage certificate in case seeking extension of visa on the ground of marriage to an Indian.
--For Research Visa, approval of research projects from the Nodal Ministry.

Extension of Visa in Delhi can be Done at :-
Ministry of Home Affairs
Director (F)
Lok Nayak Bhawan
Ist floor, Khan market
New Delhi-110003.


In compliance with current requirements, passenger names on airline reservations must exactly match the names on their passports.


Edit by: Vincent
 
 
 
Bangladesh
Bhutan
Maldives
Nepal
Pakistan
Sri Lanka
 
     
 
About Us  |  Site Map  |  Legal & Privacy  |  Sign up as new member  |  Sign in
Web Design by Enymedia  |  Restaurant Coupon  |  Learn Chinese  |  Watch Asian Drama  |  Search Coupons
All rights reserved by Asiavtour.com      EMAIL:services@asiavtour.com